Validation and Temperature Mapping Data Loggers

Before a warehouse, cold room, freezer or stability chamber can store GMP products, you need to prove it holds temperature evenly, including in its warmest and coldest corners. Temperature mapping does that, and it's only as reliable as the data loggers you use. Explore high-accuracy validation loggers for mapping and qualification studies, with full specs and indicative prices in INR, plus a practical guide to planning your mapping study. Temperature mapping data loggers are also called validation loggers, thermal mapping loggers or qualification loggers. They're used for warehouse, cold room and freezer mapping, and for temperature validation of autoclaves and stability chambers.

What is a temperature mapping data logger?

A temperature mapping data logger is a high-accuracy logger used in groups to record temperature, and often humidity, at many points across a warehouse, cold room, freezer or chamber at the same time. The combined data reveals hot and cold spots and supports GMP qualification.

9 models · 6 brands · indicative ₹7,499 to ₹15,00,000

Temperature mapping data logger models

9 loggers

Ellab TrackSense Pro temperature data logger
  • Validation
  • Probe

Ellab

Ellab TrackSense Pro

Range
-200 to +400°C
Accuracy
±0.05°C
Connectivity
Wireless validation
Use
Reusable

₹80,000 – ₹1,50,000indicative

View details
Mindlabs Nova temperature data logger
  • USB
  • Temp + humidity
  • Validation

Mindlabs

Mindlabs Nova

Range
-30 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH
Accuracy
±0.5°C, ±3 %RH
Connectivity
USB-C, auto PDF/CSV report
Use
Reusable

Starting at ₹7,499

View details
Kaye ValProbe RT temperature data logger
  • Validation
  • Probe

Kaye

Kaye ValProbe RT

Range
-85 to +140°C
Accuracy
±0.1°C
Connectivity
Wireless RF
Use
Reusable

₹90,000 – ₹1,80,000indicative

View details
Rotronic HL-1D temperature data logger
  • Temp + humidity
  • Validation

Rotronic

Rotronic HL-1D

Range
-30 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH
Accuracy
±0.3°C, ±2 %RH
Connectivity
USB
Use
Reusable

₹12,000 – ₹20,000indicative

View details
ELPRO ecolog-NET temperature data logger
  • Multi-point
  • Wireless
  • Validation

ELPRO

ELPRO ecolog-NET

Range
Probe-dependent
Accuracy
±0.2°C (best, model-dependent)
Connectivity
LAN / wireless
Use
Reusable

₹35,000 – ₹70,000indicative

View details
Vaisala DL2000 temperature data logger
  • Temp + humidity
  • Validation

Vaisala

Vaisala DL2000

Range
-25 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH
Accuracy
±0.1°C
Connectivity
USB / viewLinc
Use
Reusable

₹55,000 – ₹90,000indicative

View details
Kaye Validator AVS temperature data logger
  • Validation
  • Multi-point

Kaye

Kaye Validator AVS

Range
Up to 48 TC channels
Accuracy
±0.1°C
Connectivity
Hardwired system
Use
Reusable

₹8,00,000 – ₹15,00,000indicative

View details
Ellab TrackSense Sky temperature data logger
  • Validation
  • Wireless

Ellab

Ellab TrackSense Sky

Range
-90 to +150°C
Accuracy
±0.05°C
Connectivity
Wireless
Use
Reusable

₹1,20,000 – ₹2,00,000indicative

View details
Rotronic HygroLog HL-NT temperature data logger
  • Temp + humidity
  • Validation
  • Multi-point

Rotronic

Rotronic HygroLog HL-NT

Range
Probe-dependent
Accuracy
±0.1°C, ±0.8 %RH
Connectivity
USB / LAN
Use
Reusable

₹60,000 – ₹1,00,000indicative

View details

Budget Mapping Loggers

Many QA teams in India map warehouses, cold rooms and fridges with general-purpose loggers like these.

ModelAccuracyRangeIndicative price
Testo 174H±0.5°C, ±3 %RH-20 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH₹7,000 – ₹11,000
Elitech RC-4HC±0.5°C, ±3 %RH-30 to +60°C, 0–99 %RH₹2,500 – ₹4,000
LogTag UHADO-16±0.45°C, ±3 %RH-30 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH₹6,000 – ₹9,000
TempU TempU03±0.5°C, ±3 %RH-30 to +60°C, 0–85 %RH₹1,300 – ₹3,500

Mapping Kit Cost

OptionPrice per loggerCost for 10 loggers
Mindlabs NovaStarting at ₹7,499₹74,990
Testo 174H₹7,000 – ₹11,000₹70,000 – ₹1,10,000
Elitech RC-4HC₹2,500 – ₹4,000₹25,000 – ₹40,000
Vaisala DL2000₹55,000 – ₹90,000₹5,50,000 – ₹9,00,000

Mapping services in India are typically quoted per day or per study.

What Is Temperature Mapping?

Temperature mapping is a study that measures how temperature, and often humidity, varies across a storage space over time. Data loggers are placed at many points, top to bottom, front to back, near doors and cooling units, and record simultaneously, usually for several days.

The results show where the hot and cold spots are, how quickly the space recovers after doors open, and whether every location stays within the required range. They decide where permanent monitoring sensors should go and which areas shouldn't be used for sensitive products.

Mapping is expected under GMP and GDP guidelines for any space storing temperature-sensitive products, including WHO guidance on temperature mapping of storage areas.

Validation vs Mapping vs Monitoring

AspectTemperature mappingValidation (qualification)Continuous monitoring
PurposeFind hot and cold spots and variation across a spaceProve equipment or a space performs as requiredWatch conditions day to day
WhenBefore use, after changes, periodicallyInstallation (IQ), operation (OQ), performance (PQ)Always, after qualification
LoggersMany, temporary, high-accuracyMapping loggers plus documentationA few fixed sensors at critical points
OutputMapping report with logger positions and dataQualification protocol and reportOngoing records and alarms

Mapping is usually part of the validation (operational and performance qualification) of a space. Once qualified, a wireless monitoring system watches the critical points found during mapping.

How a Temperature Mapping Study Works

  1. Plan. Write a mapping protocol: the space, acceptance range, number and positions of loggers, logging interval, study duration and test conditions.

  2. Place the loggers. Position loggers in a 3D grid across the space at low, middle and high levels, plus suspected problem areas: near doors, cooling units, lights, external walls and air vents.

  3. Record. Run the study long enough to capture normal variation, typically several days, including a weekend and normal working patterns. Many studies also include door-opening and power-failure tests.

  4. Analyse. Download all loggers, identify hot and cold spots, check every position against the acceptance range, and calculate mean kinetic temperature (MKT) where required.

  5. Report and act. Document results, decide where permanent monitoring sensors go, mark unusable zones, and fix any problems found.

For a detailed walkthrough, see our step-by-step temperature mapping study guide.

How Many Data Loggers Do You Need for Mapping?

There's no single fixed number. It depends on the size, shape and use of the space. As a practical guide:

  • Refrigerators, freezers and incubators: usually around 9 to 15 loggers, at the corners and centre of each level, plus near the door.
  • Walk-in cold rooms: usually 15 to 30 loggers in a 3D grid, plus problem areas near doors and evaporators.
  • Warehouses: loggers in a grid across the floor area at several heights (for example bottom, middle and top racking), plus extra loggers near docks, doors, walls and HVAC outlets. Large warehouses can need 50 or more.

Use your mapping protocol and applicable guidelines to justify the final number. For repeat studies, buying your own loggers is often cheaper than renting.

When Should You Map?

  • Before first use of a new warehouse, cold room, freezer or chamber.
  • Empty and loaded, since stock changes airflow.
  • Summer and winter, for spaces affected by outside temperature, especially warehouses.
  • After significant changes: new racking, HVAC changes, layout changes or equipment repairs.
  • Periodically, as defined in your quality system, often every one to three years.

What to Look For in a Temperature Mapping Data Logger

Accuracy

±0.5°C is widely used for warehouse, cold room and fridge mapping; ±0.1–0.2°C is needed for process validation (autoclaves, stability chambers). Check the accuracy across your full operating range, not just at room temperature.

Traceable calibration

Each logger needs a calibration certificate traceable to national standards, ideally from an NABL or ISO 17025 accredited lab. Check calibration before and, ideally, after each mapping study.

Temperature range

Match the logger to the space: 2–8°C for cold rooms, -20°C or -80°C for freezers (often with probes), and higher ranges for autoclaves, ovens and depyrogenation tunnels.

Humidity measurement

For warehouses and stability chambers, choose loggers that map humidity as well as temperature.

Time synchronisation

All loggers must start and record on the same clock, so readings at each position can be compared at the same moment. Software that configures every logger at once makes this easy.

Memory and logging interval

Mapping usually uses short intervals (1 to 5 minutes) over several days. Make sure memory covers the full study at your chosen interval.

Software and compliance

Mapping software should export data for all loggers together, flag out-of-range positions, calculate MKT and support 21 CFR Part 11 audit trails where required.

Size and mounting

Small loggers fit between shelves and products without disturbing airflow. Magnets, clips or hooks make placement faster and repeatable.

Where Temperature Mapping Loggers Are Used

Cold storage warehouse with pallet racking
  • Pharma warehouses: GDP mapping of ambient and controlled-temperature storage.

  • Cold rooms and walk-in chillers: 2–8°C storage of medicines and vaccines.

  • Freezers and ultra-low freezers: -20°C and -80°C storage of biologics and samples.

  • Stability chambers: ICH stability studies with temperature and humidity mapping.

  • Incubators and laboratory equipment: qualification of lab and QC equipment.

  • Reefer vehicles and containers: mapping refrigerated transport before use.

  • Autoclaves, ovens and tunnels: high-temperature process validation, using specialised probes.

In-House Mapping vs a Mapping Service

Map in-house if you map regularly, have trained QA staff, and want to control timing. Owning a set of loggers usually pays back after a few studies.

Use a mapping service for a one-off study, very large or complex sites, or if you lack staff or documentation templates. The service provides loggers, protocol, execution and report.

Either way, the logger specifications on this page help you judge quality. Ask service providers which loggers they use and for their calibration certificates.

Temperature Mapping Data Logger Price in India

On this site, validation and temperature mapping loggers range from about ₹7,499 to ₹15,00,000. Entry-level mapping loggers cost a few thousand rupees each, while high-accuracy validation systems with wireless loggers and dedicated software can cost several lakh.

When budgeting for in-house mapping, consider:

  • Number of loggers for your largest space.
  • Calibration before and after studies.
  • Software for multi-logger analysis and reports.
  • Probes for freezers and high-temperature processes.

Tell us the spaces you need to map, and we'll recommend the right loggers and share the best price.

Popular Temperature Mapping Logger Brands

Browse validation and mapping loggers by brand.

Related Guides

Frequently Asked Questions About Temperature Mapping Data Loggers

What is a temperature mapping data logger?

A temperature mapping data logger is a high-accuracy logger used in groups to measure temperature, and often humidity, at many points across a storage space at the same time. The data shows hot and cold spots and proves whether the whole space stays within its required range.

How many data loggers are needed for temperature mapping?

It depends on the size and shape of the space. Fridges and freezers usually need around 9 to 15 loggers, walk-in cold rooms 15 to 30, and large warehouses 50 or more, arranged in a 3D grid plus problem areas near doors, cooling units and walls.

How long should a temperature mapping study run?

Most mapping studies run for several days, often around 7, to capture normal daily and weekly variation, including weekends and door openings. Warehouses are often mapped in both summer and winter.

What accuracy is needed for mapping loggers?

±0.5°C is widely used for warehouse, cold room and fridge mapping; ±0.1–0.2°C is needed for process validation (autoclaves, stability chambers). Check the accuracy across your full operating range, not just at room temperature. Each logger should have a traceable calibration certificate, checked before and ideally after the study.

What is the difference between mapping and monitoring?

Mapping is a temporary study using many loggers to understand temperature variation across a space and find hot and cold spots. Monitoring uses a few fixed sensors, placed at the critical points found during mapping, to watch conditions continuously.

How often should temperature mapping be repeated?

Map before first use, after any significant change to the space, equipment or layout, and periodically as defined in your quality system, often every one to three years. Seasonal mapping is common for warehouses.

What is mean kinetic temperature (MKT)?

Mean kinetic temperature is a single calculated temperature that reflects the overall thermal stress on a product over time, weighting high temperatures more heavily than a simple average. It's used in pharma storage and stability studies to assess the impact of temperature variation.

What is the price of a temperature mapping data logger in India?

Validation and mapping loggers listed on this site range from about ₹7,499 to ₹15,00,000. Entry-level mapping loggers cost a few thousand rupees each, while high-accuracy wireless validation systems with software cost considerably more.

Planning a mapping study?

Tell us the spaces you need to map and their temperature ranges, and we'll recommend the right loggers and send a quote.