Pharmaceutical cold room with storage racks for temperature-sensitive products

USB, Wireless & GPS Data Loggers · Pharma & Cold Chain

Temperature Data Loggers in India: Prices and Specs by Model

Find the right temperature data logger for pharma, vaccines, food and cold chain in India. Explore USB data loggers, wireless temperature monitoring systems, GPS temperature trackers, single-use loggers and temperature and humidity data loggers from Testo, Elitech, Tempmate, Tempnote, LogTag and more. See full specifications, accuracy, range and indicative data logger prices in INR for 2–8°C, -20°C and -80°C applications, including 21 CFR Part 11 and EN 12830 compliant models. Get the best price and expert advice on the right logger for your cold room, warehouse, lab or shipments. Temperature data loggers are also called temperature recorders, temp loggers or temperature monitoring devices, and most models sold in India create an automatic PDF report you can file for audits. Compare data loggers from Indian manufacturers and global brands, including USB, wireless, GPS and temperature humidity loggers.

Talk to an expert

USB · Wireless · GPS · Humidity · Validation

What Is a Temperature Data Logger and How Does It Work?

A temperature data logger is a compact electronic device that automatically measures and records temperature at set intervals, such as every 1, 5 or 15 minutes, and stores the readings in its internal memory. Many models are temperature and humidity data loggers that record relative humidity too, and some add GPS location, shock or light sensing.

Recorded data can be viewed in two ways. A USB data logger generates a PDF or CSV report when plugged into a computer. A wireless temperature data logger sends readings in real time over Wi‑Fi, 4G or LoRa to a cloud dashboard or mobile app, and triggers SMS or email alerts the moment temperature goes out of range.

Temperature data loggers are essential across the cold chain in India: pharmaceutical warehouses, vaccine storage at 2–8°C, -20°C and -80°C freezers, cold rooms, laboratories, food and dairy processing, and refrigerated transport.

For regulated industries, a data logger is more than a thermometer. It provides a continuous, time-stamped temperature record that proves products were stored and shipped within the required range. That record supports GMP and GDP compliance, audits, and quality release decisions, which is why many pharma companies need 21 CFR Part 11 compliant data logging.

Filter loggers by type, price and brand

USB Data Loggers

USB temperature data loggers record temperature automatically and generate a PDF or CSV report the moment you plug them into a computer, with no software needed on most models. They're the most widely used data loggers in India for pharma storage rooms, vaccine refrigerators, freezers, cold rooms and shipments where real-time alerts aren't required. Typical accuracy is ±0.5°C, with memory for 16,000 to 1 million readings. When choosing a USB data logger, check the temperature range, accuracy, battery life, auto-PDF reporting, and EN 12830 or 21 CFR Part 11 compliance for regulated use.

Testo 174T temperature data logger
  • USB

Testo

Testo 174T

Range
-30 to +70°C
Accuracy
±0.5°C
Connectivity
USB-C, PDF/Excel
Use
Reusable

₹4,500 – ₹7,000indicative

View details
Testo 174H temperature data logger
  • USB
  • Temp + humidity

Testo

Testo 174H

Range
-20 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH
Accuracy
±0.5°C, ±3 %RH
Connectivity
USB (via interface)
Use
Reusable

₹7,000 – ₹11,000indicative

View details
Testo 175 T1 temperature data logger
  • USB

Testo

Testo 175 T1

Range
-35 to +55°C
Accuracy
±0.4°C
Connectivity
USB / SD
Use
Reusable

₹9,000 – ₹14,000indicative

View details

View all USB temperature data loggers

Wireless Data Loggers

Wireless temperature data loggers send readings continuously over Wi‑Fi, 4G, LoRa or Bluetooth to a cloud dashboard or mobile app, and raise instant SMS, email or app alerts when a cold room, freezer, incubator or warehouse goes out of range. They're ideal for 24/7 remote temperature monitoring in pharma plants, hospitals, blood banks, labs and warehouses without manual downloads. Key factors are network coverage at your site, alarm escalation, data backup during network outages, calibration certificates, and 21 CFR Part 11 audit trails.

Mindlabs Anchor temperature data logger
  • Wireless
  • Multi-point
  • Temp + humidity

Mindlabs

Mindlabs Anchor

Range
-30 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH (probe: -200 to +200°C)
Accuracy
±0.5°C, ±3 %RH
Connectivity
4G CAT-1 + 2G, Wi‑Fi, Mindlabs Cloud
Use
Reusable

₹20,000 – ₹24,999

View details
Testo 160 TH temperature data logger
  • Wireless
  • Temp + humidity
  • Server room

Testo

Testo 160 TH

Range
-10 to +50°C, 0–100 %RH
Accuracy
±0.5°C, ±2 %RH
Connectivity
Wi‑Fi, cloud
Use
Reusable

₹12,000 – ₹18,000indicative

View details
Testo Saveris 2-T3 temperature data logger
  • Wireless
  • Probe

Testo

Testo Saveris 2-T3

Range
-195 to +1350°C (2 TC probes)
Accuracy
±(0.5°C + 0.5% of mv)
Connectivity
Wi‑Fi, cloud
Use
Reusable

₹14,000 – ₹22,000indicative

View details

View all wireless temperature data loggers

Single-Use and Reusable Loggers

Single-use temperature data loggers travel with a shipment and aren't returned, making them a low-cost choice for one-way pharma exports, vaccine distribution and perishable food shipments. The receiver simply plugs in the logger to get a PDF report. Reusable data loggers are recovered, downloaded and redeployed, reducing cost per trip on repeated routes and in fixed storage. When deciding, weigh cost per shipment, logging duration, report format and whether the consignee can read data without installing software.

Mindlabs Lite Plus temperature data logger
  • USB
  • Single-use

Mindlabs

Mindlabs Lite Plus

Range
-30 to +60°C
Accuracy
±0.5°C
Connectivity
USB, auto PDF/CSV report
Use
Single-use

Starting at ₹1,599

View details
Tempmate S1 V2 temperature data logger
  • Single-use
  • USB

Tempmate

Tempmate S1 V2

Range
-30 to +70°C
Accuracy
±0.5°C
Connectivity
USB, PDF/CSV
Use
Single-use

₹900 – ₹1,500indicative

View details
Tempnote T32SU temperature data logger
  • USB
  • Single-use

Tempnote

Tempnote T32SU

Range
-30 to +70°C
Accuracy
±0.5°C
Connectivity
USB, PDF/CSV
Use
Single-use

₹1,200 – ₹2,000indicative

View details

View all single-use and reusable data loggers

GPS Data Loggers

GPS temperature data loggers combine temperature, and often humidity, monitoring with live location tracking over 4G or 2G cellular networks. They let you see where a shipment is and act on a temperature excursion while goods are still on the road, in the air or at sea. They're used for reefer trucks, air cargo, containers, and high-value pharma and vaccine shipments. Check battery life, network coverage on your routes, geofence and tamper alerts, and airline approval for air freight.

Mindlabs Go temperature data logger
  • In-transit / GPS
  • Wireless
  • Temp + humidity

Mindlabs

Mindlabs Go

Range
-30 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH (probe: -200 to +200°C)
Accuracy
±0.5°C, ±3 %RH
Connectivity
4G/2G + Wi‑Fi, GPS live location, Mindlabs Cloud
Use
Reusable

Starting at ₹12,499

View details
Tempmate GEO II temperature data logger
  • In-transit / GPS
  • Wireless

Tempmate

Tempmate GEO II

Range
-20 to +60°C
Accuracy
±0.5°C
Connectivity
Cellular + GPS
Use
Single-use or reusable

₹6,000 – ₹12,000indicative

View details
Frigga T70 Pro temperature data logger
  • In-transit / GPS
  • Wireless
  • Temp + humidity

Frigga

Frigga T70 Pro

Range
-30 to +70°C, 5–95 %RH, 120-day runtime
Accuracy
±0.5°C
Connectivity
4G/5G cellular, cloud
Use
Reusable

₹8,000 – ₹14,000indicative

View details

View all GPS temperature data loggers

Humidity Data Loggers

Temperature and humidity data loggers record relative humidity (%RH) alongside temperature. They're essential wherever moisture affects product quality: pharmaceutical warehouses, stability chambers, cleanrooms, hospitals, archives, electronics and food storage. Typical accuracy is ±0.5°C and ±2–3 %RH. Options include USB, wireless and display models. When choosing a humidity data logger, check calibration for both temperature and humidity, sensor stability over time, display and alarm options, and compliance with GMP and GDP requirements.

Testo 175 H1 temperature data logger
  • Temp + humidity

Testo

Testo 175 H1

Range
-20 to +55°C, 0–100 %RH
Accuracy
±0.4°C, ±2 %RH
Connectivity
USB / SD
Use
Reusable

₹16,000 – ₹24,000indicative

View details
Testo 184 G1 temperature data logger
  • Temp + humidity

Testo

Testo 184 G1

Range
-20 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH, shock
Accuracy
±0.5°C, ±3 %RH
Connectivity
USB, auto PDF
Use
Reusable

₹18,000 – ₹26,000indicative

View details
Tempmate M2 temperature data logger
  • USB
  • Temp + humidity

Tempmate

Tempmate M2

Range
-30 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH
Accuracy
±0.3°C, ±3 %RH
Connectivity
USB, PDF/CSV
Use
Reusable

₹5,000 – ₹7,500indicative

View details

View all temperature and humidity data loggers

Temperature Mapping Loggers

Validation data loggers deliver high accuracy, often ±0.1°C or better, for thermal validation, temperature mapping and qualification of warehouses, cold rooms, freezers, autoclaves, incubators and stability chambers. A temperature mapping study places multiple loggers across a space to identify hot and cold spots before it's qualified for pharma storage. Look for traceable NABL or ISO 17025 calibration certificates, measurement accuracy, short logging intervals, and validation reports that support regulatory audits.

Mindlabs Nova temperature data logger
  • USB
  • Temp + humidity
  • Validation

Mindlabs

Mindlabs Nova

Range
-30 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH
Accuracy
±0.5°C, ±3 %RH
Connectivity
USB-C, auto PDF/CSV report
Use
Reusable

Starting at ₹7,499

View details
Ellab TrackSense Pro temperature data logger
  • Validation
  • Probe

Ellab

Ellab TrackSense Pro

Range
-200 to +400°C
Accuracy
±0.05°C
Connectivity
Wireless validation
Use
Reusable

₹80,000 – ₹1,50,000indicative

View details
Kaye ValProbe RT temperature data logger
  • Validation
  • Probe

Kaye

Kaye ValProbe RT

Range
-85 to +140°C
Accuracy
±0.1°C
Connectivity
Wireless RF
Use
Reusable

₹90,000 – ₹1,80,000indicative

View details

View all temperature mapping data loggers

Probe Data Loggers

Probe-based data loggers use external thermocouple, Pt100 (RTD) or thermistor probes to measure temperature where the logger itself can't be placed: inside -80°C ultra-low freezers, dry ice and liquid nitrogen shipments, product cores, liquids, ovens and process equipment. The probe type determines the range, from cryogenic -200°C to over +1000°C for thermocouples. When choosing, check the probe's range and accuracy, cable length, waterproofing, and whether probes are fixed or interchangeable.

Testo 176 T4 temperature data logger
  • Probe
  • Multi-point

Testo

Testo 176 T4

Range
-200 to +1000°C (4 thermocouple)
Accuracy
±0.3°C
Connectivity
USB / SD
Use
Reusable

₹35,000 – ₹50,000indicative

View details
Tempnote DI-100 temperature data logger
  • Probe
  • USB

Tempnote

Tempnote DI-100

Range
-100 to +100°C (probe)
Accuracy
±0.5°C
Connectivity
USB, PDF/CSV
Use
Reusable

₹9,500 – ₹11,000indicative

View details
Ideabytes IBI-WT350 temperature data logger
  • Wireless
  • Probe

Ideabytes

Ideabytes IBI-WT350

Range
-200 to +350°C
Accuracy
±0.5°C (-10 to +50°C)
Connectivity
Wi‑Fi, cloud
Use
Reusable

₹12,000 – ₹20,000indicative

View details

View all probe temperature data loggers

Multi-Point Monitoring

Multi-point temperature monitoring systems connect many sensors or channels to one platform, so you can monitor every freezer, cold room, warehouse zone, or several sites from a single dashboard with central alarms and automated reports. They're widely used by pharma manufacturers, hospitals, blood banks, research labs and large cold storage warehouses. Key factors are the number of channels, supported sensor types (temperature, humidity, differential pressure), scalability, alarm escalation, and 21 CFR Part 11 compliant reporting.

Ideabytes IBI-MTR8 temperature data logger
  • Multi-point
  • Probe
  • Wireless

Ideabytes

Ideabytes IBI-MTR8

Range
-200 to +550°C, 8 × PT100 channels
Accuracy
0.5°C (0.05% FS)
Connectivity
4G M2M, cloud
Use
Reusable

₹40,000 – ₹70,000indicative

View details
Vaisala RFL100 temperature data logger
  • Wireless
  • Temp + humidity
  • Multi-point

Vaisala

Vaisala RFL100

Range
-196 to +150°C (probe), 0–100 %RH
Accuracy
Probe-dependent
Connectivity
Wireless (VaiNet), viewLinc
Use
Reusable

₹35,000 – ₹60,000indicative

View details
Elitech RCW-2000 temperature data logger
  • Wireless
  • Probe
  • Multi-point

Elitech

Elitech RCW-2000

Range
-30 to +65°C, 10–100 %RH (RCW-2100 sensors)
Accuracy
±0.5°C
Connectivity
GPRS / Wi‑Fi, cloud
Use
Reusable

₹9,000 – ₹15,000indicative

View details

View all temperature monitoring systems

Temperature Data Logger Price List in India (2026)

Indicative prices for the most-searched temperature data loggers in India. Open any model for full specs or a current quote.

ModelTypeRangeIndicative price
Mindlabs Lite PlusSingle-use, USB-30 to +60°C₹1,599
Mindlabs NovaUSB, temp + humidity-30 to +70°C₹7,499
Tempnote DI-100Probe, USB-100 to +100°C₹9,500 – ₹11,000
Tempnote T32USB, reusable-30 to +70°C₹2,500 – ₹4,000
Tempnote TH32USB, temp + humidity-30 to +70°C₹3,000 – ₹4,000
Tempnote T32SUUSB, single-use-30 to +70°C₹1,200 – ₹2,000
Tempnote Lite V2.0Single-use-30 to +70°C₹700 – ₹1,200
Tempmate S1 V2Single-use, USB-30 to +70°C₹900 – ₹1,500
Tempmate M1USB, reusable-30 to +70°C₹2,500 – ₹3,500
Tempod 100XProbe, dry ice-100 to +70°C₹6,000 – ₹9,500
Tempod 200XProbe, cryogenic-200 to +70°C₹9,000 – ₹14,000
Tempod 90SSingle-use, probe-90 to +70°C₹2,000 – ₹3,500
Elitech RC-5+USB, reusable-30 to +70°C₹1,500 – ₹2,500
Elitech RC-4HCUSB, temp + humidity-30 to +60°C₹2,500 – ₹4,000
Testo 174TUSB, reusable-30 to +70°C₹4,500 – ₹7,000
Testo 174HUSB, temp + humidity-20 to +70°C₹7,000 – ₹11,000
Sensitech TempTale UltraSingle-use, USB-30 to +70°C₹2,500 – ₹4,500
LogTag TRIX-8Reusable-40 to +85°C₹2,500 – ₹4,000
Lascar EL-USB-1USB, reusable-35 to +80°C₹3,000 – ₹5,000
TempU TempU02Single-use, USB-30 to +70°C₹500 – ₹650

Prices are indicative, checked October 2026, and vary by supplier, quantity and calibration certificate.

These are some of the most searched temperature data loggers in India, used across pharma, vaccine storage, food and cold chain logistics. Open any model to see its full specifications, temperature range, accuracy, connectivity and indicative price, or get the best quote.

Browse all temperature data loggers

Temperature Data Logger Manufacturers and Brands in India

Explore temperature data loggers by manufacturer. Each brand page lists its models with full specifications, temperature ranges, connectivity options and indicative INR prices, so you can find the right logger for your application.

How to Choose the Right Temperature Data Logger

The right temperature data logger depends on what you're monitoring, where it's stored or shipped, and which regulations apply. Use these factors to narrow down your options.

Pharma workspace with vaccine vials and insulated shipping boxes

Temperature range

Match the data logger to your storage condition: ambient (15–25°C), refrigerated 2–8°C for most vaccines and medicines, frozen -20°C, ultra-low -80°C, or cryogenic below -150°C. For -80°C freezers, dry ice and liquid nitrogen, choose a probe-based data logger, since the logger body can't sit inside at those temperatures.

Accuracy and resolution

Most pharma and cold chain applications need a temperature data logger with ±0.5°C accuracy or better. Validation and temperature mapping studies often require ±0.1°C. Resolution (usually 0.1°C) is how finely readings are displayed, and it isn't the same as accuracy, so check both on the datasheet.

Connectivity: USB, wireless or GPS

USB data loggers are affordable and simple, but data is only available after download. Wireless temperature data loggers give real-time alerts for cold rooms, freezers and warehouses. GPS temperature data loggers add live location for shipments in transit by road, air or sea.

Single-use or reusable

Single-use data loggers suit one-way pharma exports and food shipments where recovering the device isn't practical. Reusable data loggers cost more upfront but less per trip on repeated routes and in fixed storage locations.

Humidity monitoring

If moisture affects your product, as in pharma warehouses, stability chambers, cleanrooms and food storage, choose a temperature and humidity data logger. Typical humidity accuracy is ±2–3 %RH.

Compliance and calibration

For regulated products, check for 21 CFR Part 11 (electronic records and audit trails), EN 12830 (temperature recorders for food and cold chain), WHO PQS (vaccine cold chain), and a traceable NABL or ISO 17025 calibration certificate. Plan recalibration at least once a year.

Memory, battery life and reports

Estimate how many readings you need: logging every 5 minutes for 30 days is about 8,640 readings. Check that battery life covers your monitoring period or trip length, and that the data logger generates PDF or CSV reports automatically.

Number of monitoring points

For a single fridge or shipment, one data logger is enough. For many freezers, cold rooms or several sites, a multi-point temperature monitoring system with a central dashboard and alarm escalation is easier to manage.

Budget and total cost

Look beyond the device price. Include software or cloud subscriptions, calibration certificates, replacement batteries and probes, and for single-use loggers, the cost per shipment.

Temperature Data Loggers by Industry

Different industries have different temperature monitoring needs and regulations. Here's how data loggers are used across India's pharma, healthcare, food and logistics sectors.

Pharmaceutical cleanroom storage aisle

Pharmaceuticals

Pharma manufacturers, distributors and warehouses use temperature data loggers to maintain GMP and GDP compliance, monitor storage areas and document shipment conditions. Pharma data loggers typically need ±0.5°C accuracy, traceable calibration certificates, real-time alarms and 21 CFR Part 11 compliant audit trails for regulatory inspections.

Refrigerated vaccine vials and syringes

Vaccines and biologics

Vaccines, insulin and biologics are highly sensitive to temperature excursions and usually require 2–8°C storage, with some needing -20°C or -80°C. Vaccine data loggers with continuous monitoring, instant alerts and WHO PQS or equivalent certification help protect potency across the vaccine cold chain, from manufacturer to clinic.

Hospital pharmacy storage room with medicine refrigerator

Hospitals, blood banks and pharmacies

Hospitals, blood banks and retail pharmacies monitor medicine refrigerators, blood storage units, plasma freezers and drug stores. Centralised temperature monitoring systems with SMS alerts reduce manual logging and help meet NABH and drug storage requirements.

Refrigerated truck at a cold chain loading bay

Transport and logistics

Logistics providers use single-use, reusable and GPS temperature data loggers to track conditions across road, air and sea shipments. Real-time GPS temperature data loggers let teams respond to excursions in transit, while USB loggers provide proof of temperature on delivery.

Temperature Data Logger Price in India

Temperature data logger prices in India vary with type, accuracy, connectivity, certification and brand. Here's a guide to typical indicative prices by type, based on the models listed on this site.

Data logger typeIndicative price range (INR)
Single-use temperature data logger₹600 – ₹4,200 per unit
USB temperature data logger₹1,200 – ₹4,200
Temperature and humidity data logger₹2,500 – ₹50,000
Wireless temperature data logger₹3,500 – ₹55,000
GPS temperature data logger₹1,500 – ₹26,000
Probe-based data logger₹1,800 – ₹30,000
Validation and temperature mapping logger₹7,500 – ₹1,50,000
Multi-point monitoring system₹6,000 – ₹1,50,000

Prices are indicative and may vary by supplier, configuration and quantity.

Temperature Monitoring Guides

Practical guides on mapping, calibration and cold chain monitoring.

View all guides

Frequently Asked Questions About Temperature Data Loggers

What is a temperature data logger used for?

A temperature data logger automatically records temperature at set intervals to monitor storage and transport conditions. It's used in pharma, vaccine storage, hospitals, food and dairy, laboratories, warehouses and cold chain logistics to make sure products stay within the required range and to provide time-stamped records for audits and compliance.

What is the price of a temperature data logger in India?

Temperature data logger prices in India start at around ₹600 for a single-use logger. USB data loggers typically cost ₹1,500 to ₹15,000, and wireless and GPS loggers ₹5,000 to ₹25,000 or more. Validation and multi-point monitoring systems cost more, depending on accuracy and the number of sensors.

Which data logger is best for vaccines and pharma at 2–8°C?

For 2–8°C vaccine and pharma storage, choose a temperature data logger with ±0.5°C accuracy or better, a traceable calibration certificate, alarm functions and, where required, 21 CFR Part 11 compliance. Wireless loggers suit fixed refrigerators and cold rooms, while USB and GPS loggers suit shipments.

What does 21 CFR Part 11 compliance mean for data loggers?

21 CFR Part 11 is a US FDA regulation for electronic records and signatures. For data loggers, it means the software provides secure, tamper-proof records, audit trails, user access controls and electronic signatures. It's often required for pharma companies, especially those supplying regulated export markets.

What is EN 12830 certification?

EN 12830 is a European standard for temperature recorders used in the storage and transport of chilled and frozen food and other temperature-sensitive goods. An EN 12830 certified data logger meets defined requirements for accuracy, resolution and reliability.

How often should a temperature data logger be calibrated?

Most temperature data loggers are calibrated at least once a year, or as defined in your quality procedures, using an NABL-accredited lab. See our data logger calibration guide for intervals, calibration points and certificate checks.

Do these prices include GST?

The prices shown are indicative market prices excluding GST. Your final quote will show GST separately.

Which companies make temperature data loggers in India?

Indian brands listed here include Mindlabs and Tempnote (both Hyderabad), Ideabytes, G-Tek and Metravi. Global brands sold in India include Testo, Elitech, LogTag, Tempmate, Sensitech, Vaisala and Lascar.

What is the difference between a temperature data logger and a temperature recorder?

They are the same thing. "Temperature recorder" is the older term and is still used in standards such as EN 12830.

What is the minimum order quantity for single-use data loggers?

Most single-use loggers can be bought as a single unit. Prices per unit usually drop for bulk orders of 50 to 100 units or more. Tell us your monthly shipment volume for a bulk price.