
- USB
- Temp + humidity
- Validation
Mindlabs
Mindlabs Nova
- Range
- -30 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH
- Accuracy
- ±0.5°C, ±3 %RH
- Connectivity
- USB-C, auto PDF/CSV report
- Use
- Reusable
Starting at ₹7,499
Moisture damages products just as surely as heat: tablets absorb water, packaging weakens, labels peel and microbes grow. Temperature and humidity data loggers record both conditions together, so you can prove storage areas, stability chambers and shipments stayed within limits. Explore USB, wireless and display models for pharma, labs, warehouses and food storage, with full specs and indicative prices in INR. Often called humidity data loggers, temp and humidity loggers or temperature humidity recorders, they record both readings together. They're available as USB, display, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth models.
What is a temperature and humidity data logger?
A temperature and humidity data logger records both temperature and relative humidity (%RH) at set intervals, for spaces where moisture affects product quality, such as pharma warehouses, stability chambers, cleanrooms and food storage.
55 models · 18 brands · indicative ₹1,300 to ₹1,00,000
| Model | Type | Range | Accuracy | Indicative price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTC Easy Log | USB | Temperature and humidity | ±1°C | ₹3,000 – ₹4,500 |
| Metravi TH-10 | USB | -40 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH | ±0.5°C, ±3 %RH | ₹3,500 – ₹6,000 |
| Tempnote TH32 | USB | -30 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH | ±0.5°C, ±3 %RH | ₹3,500 – ₹5,500 |
| Elitech RC-4HC | USB, Probe | -30 to +60°C, 0–99 %RH | ±0.5°C, ±3 %RH | ₹2,500 – ₹4,000 |
| Elitech RC-51H | USB | -30 to +70°C, 10–95 %RH | ±0.5°C, ±3 %RH | ₹2,500 – ₹3,800 |
| Testo 174H | USB | -20 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH | ±0.5°C, ±3 %RH | ₹7,000 – ₹11,000 |
| Testo 175 H1 | USB / SD | -20 to +55°C, 0–100 %RH | ±0.4°C, ±2 %RH | ₹16,000 – ₹24,000 |
| LogTag UHADO-16 | USB | -30 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH | ±0.45°C, ±3 %RH | ₹6,000 – ₹9,000 |
| Lascar EL-USB-2 | USB | -35 to +80°C, 0–100 %RH | ±0.5°C, ±3 %RH | ₹5,000 – ₹8,000 |
| Mindlabs Nova | USB, Validation | -30 to +70°C, 0–100 %RH | ±0.5°C, ±3 %RH | Starting at ₹7,499 |

Mindlabs
Starting at ₹7,499

Testo
₹7,000 – ₹11,000indicative

Tempmate
₹5,000 – ₹7,500indicative

Tempnote
₹3,500 – ₹5,500indicative

Ideabytes
₹3,500 – ₹5,500indicative

Elitech
₹2,500 – ₹4,000indicative

Elitech
₹5,000 – ₹8,000indicative

LogTag
₹6,000 – ₹9,000indicative

Lascar
₹5,000 – ₹8,000indicative

Metravi
₹3,500 – ₹6,000indicative

Metravi
₹3,000 – ₹5,000indicative

HTC
₹3,000 – ₹4,500indicative

Testo
₹12,000 – ₹18,000indicative

Elitech
₹2,500 – ₹3,800indicative

Elitech
₹3,000 – ₹5,000indicative

Elitech
₹2,500 – ₹3,800indicative

Onset HOBO
₹12,000 – ₹18,000indicative

Lascar
₹12,000 – ₹18,000indicative

Frigga
₹2,750indicative

Frigga
₹6,000 – ₹10,000indicative

Elitech
₹3,520 – ₹8,170indicative

TempU
₹1,300 – ₹3,500indicative

G-Tek
₹3,500 – ₹5,500indicative

Mindlabs
₹20,000 – ₹24,999

Mindlabs
Starting at ₹12,499

Testo
₹16,000 – ₹24,000indicative

Testo
₹18,000 – ₹26,000indicative

Testo
₹12,000 – ₹18,000indicative

Frigga
₹8,000 – ₹14,000indicative

Ideabytes
₹11,000 – ₹18,000indicative

Ideabytes
₹14,000 – ₹22,000indicative

Ideabytes
₹4,000 – ₹6,500indicative

Elitech
₹6,000 – ₹10,000indicative

Onset HOBO
₹15,000 – ₹22,000indicative

Vaisala
₹35,000 – ₹60,000indicative

Dickson
₹20,000 – ₹32,000indicative

Rotronic
₹12,000 – ₹20,000indicative

Testo
₹35,000 – ₹48,000indicative

Testo
₹15,000 – ₹22,000indicative

Testo
₹14,000 – ₹20,000indicative

Elitech
₹5,000 – ₹8,000indicative

Elitech
₹6,000 – ₹9,500indicative

LogTag
₹5,000 – ₹7,500indicative

Onset HOBO
₹18,000 – ₹26,000indicative

Onset HOBO
₹15,000 – ₹22,000indicative

Lascar
₹9,000 – ₹14,000indicative

Vaisala
₹45,000 – ₹70,000indicative

Vaisala
₹55,000 – ₹90,000indicative

Rotronic
₹60,000 – ₹1,00,000indicative

Ideabytes
₹16,000 – ₹26,000indicative

Ideabytes
₹11,000 – ₹18,000indicative

Elitech
₹10,350indicative

Tzone
₹9,900indicative

Tzone
₹9,500indicative

Tzone
₹4,550indicative
Temperature alone doesn't tell you whether a storage area is safe. Relative humidity (%RH) measures how much moisture the air holds compared with the maximum it could hold at that temperature, and it affects many products directly:
Because humidity changes with temperature (cooling air raises its relative humidity), recording both together gives the full picture, including the risk of condensation.
Sense. A temperature sensor and a humidity sensor (usually a capacitive polymer sensor) measure the surrounding air.
Record. Readings for both are stored with a timestamp at your set interval, from every few seconds to every few hours.
Alert. Separate high and low limits for temperature and humidity trigger alarms on the device or, for wireless models, by SMS, email or app.
Report. Data is downloaded as a PDF or CSV report by USB, or viewed live on a cloud dashboard for wireless models.
| Application | Typical temperature | Typical humidity |
|---|---|---|
| Pharma warehouse (controlled room temperature) | 15–25°C or up to 30°C, as labelled | Often ≤60% or ≤65% RH, as specified |
| Stability chamber, long-term (India, Zone IVb) | 30°C ±2°C | 75% RH ±5% |
| Stability chamber, accelerated | 40°C ±2°C | 75% RH ±5% |
| Cleanrooms | 18–25°C | About 30–60% RH |
| Archives and records | 15–22°C | About 40–55% RH |
| Server rooms | About 18–27°C | Roughly 20–80% RH, no condensation |
These are typical ranges. Always follow your product labels, stability protocols and quality procedures. India falls in ICH climatic zone IVb (hot and very humid), which is why 30°C/75% RH is the standard long-term stability condition for products intended for the Indian market.
| Type | How data is accessed | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| USB logger | PDF/CSV report on plug-in | Warehouses, storerooms, shipments, periodic checks |
| Display logger | Live readings on screen, plus download | Rooms where staff check conditions on rounds |
| Wireless logger | Live dashboard and alerts over Wi‑Fi, 4G or LoRa | 24/7 monitoring of warehouses, chambers and cleanrooms |
| Stability or high-humidity logger | Specialised sensor for high temperature and humidity | Stability chambers, humidity cabinets |
| Transport logger | USB or GPS, with RH sensor | Humidity-sensitive shipments |
See also USB temperature data loggers and server room temperature monitoring.
±2% to ±3% RH is typical. For stability chambers and regulated storage, look for ±2% RH or better, and check the accuracy across the full humidity range, since accuracy is often worse above 80% RH.
Humidity sensors drift over time, typically around 1% RH per year or more, faster in high humidity or chemical vapours. Check the manufacturer's stated drift, and plan regular recalibration.
Stability chambers run at 30–40°C and 75% RH for months. Not all loggers stay accurate in those conditions. Choose models specified for high-humidity use, ideally with a replaceable or external sensor.
Ask for a calibration certificate covering both temperature and humidity, at points near your operating conditions (for example 75% RH), from an NABL or ISO 17025 accredited lab.
Near 100% RH, condensation can damage sensors or give false readings. Check the logger's rated humidity range (0–100% RH non-condensing is common) and whether the sensor is protected by a filter cap.
Look for separate high and low limits for temperature and humidity, alarm delays to avoid false alarms when doors open, and clear alarm indication on the device or by remote alert.
A display showing current temperature, humidity and min/max lets staff check conditions during rounds without downloading data.
For pharma, look for automatic PDF reports, audit trails and 21 CFR Part 11 support where required.

Pharma warehouses and distributors: controlled room temperature and humidity storage for GDP compliance.
Stability chambers: ICH stability studies at long-term and accelerated conditions.
Cleanrooms and production areas: GMP environmental monitoring.
Hospitals and pharmacies: medicine stores and dispensing areas.
Laboratories: sample storage, reagent rooms and controlled environments.
Food and grain storage: preventing mould, spoilage and moisture damage.
Archives, museums and libraries: protecting documents and artefacts.
Electronics and server rooms: avoiding condensation and static.
Between calibrations, you can check whether a humidity logger is drifting:
These checks don't replace formal calibration, but they catch drift early.
On this site, temperature and humidity data loggers range from about ₹1,300 to ₹1,00,000. Basic USB models cost a few thousand rupees, display models a little more, and wireless and stability-grade loggers considerably more.
When budgeting, consider:
Tell us where you need to monitor and the conditions you must maintain for the best price.
Browse temperature and humidity loggers by brand.
Calibration
How often to calibrate, what NABL traceability means, and what a valid calibration certificate must show.
Mapping and validation
How to plan, run and report a temperature mapping study for warehouses, cold rooms, freezers and fridges.
It records temperature and relative humidity together, to prove that storage areas, stability chambers, cleanrooms and shipments stayed within required limits. It's widely used in pharma warehouses, labs, hospitals, food storage, archives and server rooms, where moisture affects product quality or equipment.
It depends on the products stored and their labelling. Many pharma warehouses keep relative humidity at or below 60% or 65% RH alongside controlled room temperature. Follow your product storage conditions and quality procedures, and confirm limits through temperature and humidity mapping.
India falls in ICH climatic zone IVb. Long-term stability studies for the Indian market typically use 30°C ±2°C and 75% RH ±5%, and accelerated studies use 40°C ±2°C and 75% RH ±5%. Follow your stability protocol and applicable guidelines.
Most temperature and humidity data loggers measure humidity to ±2% to ±3% RH, with temperature typically ±0.5°C or better. Accuracy is often lower at very high humidity, so check the specification across the range you'll use.
Yes. Humidity sensors drift over time, often around 1% RH per year or more, especially in high humidity. Calibrate at least once a year at points near your operating conditions, and use reference or salt-solution checks between calibrations.
Yes, if it's rated for the chamber's conditions. Stability chambers run at 30–40°C and 75% RH for long periods, so choose a logger specified for high humidity, with good long-term stability and calibration at 75% RH.
Relative humidity is the amount of moisture in the air compared with the maximum the air can hold at that temperature, shown as a percentage. Because warm air holds more moisture, relative humidity rises when air cools, which is why condensation forms on cold surfaces.
Temperature and humidity data loggers listed on this site range from about ₹1,300 to ₹1,00,000. Basic USB models are the most affordable, while display, wireless and stability-grade loggers with better sensors cost more.
Tell us where you need to monitor and the conditions you must maintain, and we'll recommend the right logger and send a quote.